TheatreOne Production History

For 35 years, TheatreOne has presented a full slate of theatre offerings to residents and visitors to the region. Our upcoming season features Canadian content that will entertain, educate and enrich the mid-Island community. Our Mainstage presentations at VIU’s Malaspina Theatre offer challenging and dynamic performing arts events that celebrate Canada and our vibrant creative sector.

Production History

2018/2019 Season

Artistic Director: David Mann

Mainstage

Just Kidding for Kids Fringe Flicks Emerging Voices
Bombay Black

By Anosh Irani

 

Person of Interest

By Melody A. Johnson

 

Jake’s Gift

By Julia Mackey

Jacky’s Village

With Jacky Essombe

 

Beads and Blueberries 

Story Theatre company production

 

Somebody Loves You, Mr. Hatch

an Axis Theatre Company Production

19th Year in Series.

10 Films screened 4 times each:

Hearts Beat Loud

Three Identical Strangers

The Third Murder

The Miseducation of Cameron Post

Puzzle

Leave No Trace

Nothing Like A Dame

Capernaum

The Silent Revolution

Woman at War

 

Driving Me Crazy

by Linda A. Carson

& Suzanne Ristic

Leftovers

by Brianna Wiens

The Nighthawks

by Michelle Deines

2017/2018 Season

Artistic Director: David Mann

Mainstage

Just Kidding for Kids Fringe Flicks Emerging Voices
Flotsam & Jetsam: Life on the West Coast

created by Ross Desprez and Tobin Stokes

an Other Guys Theatre Company production

 

Sansei: The Storyteller created and performed by Mark Kunji Ikeda

 

God is a Scottish Drag Queen: The Second Coming by Canadian comedian Mike Delamont

 

With Glowing Hearts: How Ordinary Women Worked Together to Change the World (and did)

written by Jennifer Wynne Webber, directed by David Mann

The Howl

featuring Norman Foote

 

Cinderella

by Dufflebag Theatre Company

 

Robinson Crusoe + Friday

by Axis Theatre Company

 

18th Year in Series.

10 Films screened 4 times each:

Maudie

Beatriz at Dinner

Tulip Fever

Rumble

The Other Side of Hope

Lucky

Faces, Places

Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

The Breadwinner

Meditation Park

223 Riverview Lane

by Sean Harris Oliver

Our Ghosts

by Sally Stubbs

Choices

by Renee Baillargeon

2016/2017 Season

Artistic Director: David Mann

Mainstage Just Kidding for Kids Fringe Flicks Emerging Voices
Baskerville – An Arts Club Theatre Company production by Ken Ludwig

(co-presentation with the Port Theatre)

 

Flotsam & Jetsam by Ross Desprez and Tobin Stokes

 

God is a Scottish Drag Queen by Mike Delamont

 

Fred Penner

 

A Midsummer Nights’ Dream by Monster Theatre

 

Peter Pan by Dufflebag Theatre

 

17th Year in Series.

10 Films screened 4 times each:

 

 

Occupational Hazards
by Roneen Marcoux

The Seduction Theory

 by Sherry McDonald

Creative Criticism

 by Michael Poirier

 

2015/2016 Season

Artistic Director: David Mann

Mainstage

Just Kidding for Kids Fringe Flicks Emerging Voices
Eva Cassidy: How Can I Keep from Singing

by Cayla Brooke

 

La Mamma by Natalie Choquette

 

52 Pick Up by TJ Dawe and Rita Bozi

 

Hamelin 

by Axis Theatre Company

 

Mimi La Diva Malbouffa 

by Natalie Choquette

 

The Great Balanzo

 

16th Year in Series.

10 Films screened 4 times each:

I’ll See You in My Dreams

Marinoni

Learning to Drive

Grandma

What We Did on Our Holiday

My Internship in Canada

Jimmy’s Hall

Coming Home

45 Years

Rams

 

Two Thirds

by Julie McIsaac

 It’s Time

by Robert Tsonos

Emerge

by Charleen Phelps

2014/2015 Season

Artistic Director: David Mann

Mainstage Just Kidding Series Fringe Flicks Emerging Voices
The Arts Club production of AvenueQ

(co-presentation with the Port Theatre)

The Port Theatre

Hello Baby!

by Lucas Myers

and

Mamahood

by Nicolle Nattrass

Malaspina Theatre at VIU

Miss Caledonia

by Melody A. Johnson

Malaspina Theatre at VIU

 

The Purple Pirate’s

Message in a Bottle

Monster Theatre’s adaptation of

The Little Prince

Dufflebag Theatre’s adaptation of

Snow White

 

Malaspina Theatre at VIU

15th Year in Series.

10 Films screened 4 times each:

Tracks

Calvary

Words and Pictures

Art and Craft

Big News from Grand Rock

Pride

Force Majeure

Two Days, One Night

Phoenix

Timbuktu

 

 

Centurions

by Sally Stubbs

November 18

Peaches & Cream

by Jennifer Wynne Webber

January 14

The Long Call

by Jenn Griffin

February 11

Harbour City Theatre

2013/2014 Season

Artistic Director: David Mann

Mainstage Just Kidding Series Fringe Flicks Emerging Voices

DECK by Lucas Myers

Malaspina Theatre at VIU

Grim & Fischer by The Wonderheads

Malaspina Theatre at VIU

Doubt: A Parable by John Patrick Shanley

Malaspina Theatre at VIU

Monster Theatre’s

Mini Masterpieces

Malaspina Theatre at VIU

 

The Kerplunks

The Port Theatre

 

Trent Arterberry’s The Secret Life of Walter Manny

Malaspina Theatre at VIU

14th Year in Series.

10 Films screened 4 times each:

Love is all You Need

Vanishing Point

The Hunt

The Sapphires

Kon Tiki

Haute Cuisine

Gabrielle

Cas & Dylan

Wadjda

Le Week-End

Gross Misconduct by Meghan Gardiner

 

Blue Heaven by Michael Armstrong

 

Chicken in Mourning by Kim Clark

2012/2013 Season

Artistic Director: Garry Davey

Mainstage Just Kidding Series Fringe Flicks Emerging Voices

Ride the Cyclone

Atomic Vaudeville

Malaspina Theatre at VIU

Naomi’s Road

Vancouver Opera

Rick Scott’s The Great Gazzoon

 

The Velveteen Rabbit

Erewhon Theatre

 

 

 

13th Year in Series.

10 Films screened 4 times each:

First Position

Where Do We Go Now

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Trishna

Stories We Tell

Still

Rebelle

Searching for Sugarman

Amour

The Angels Share

 

 

 

 

Death by Volume by Robert Garfat

 

The Ginger Goodwin Story by Michael Stephen

 

Good Housekeeping by Nicolle Nattrass

2011/2012 Season

Artistic Director: Garry Davey

Mainstage Just Kidding Series Fringe Flicks Emerging Voices

Tamarack by Edward Kuhn

Malaspina Theatre at VIU

 

The Magic Soup Stone

Story Theatre

Hansel & Gretel

Vancouver Opera

Sleeping Beauty

Dufflebag Theatre

12th Year in Series.

10 Films screened 4 times each:

Beginners

Sarah’s Key

Life Above All

Starbuck

The Guard

Le Havre

Take Shelter

A Separation

Edwyn Boyd

Monsieur Lazhar

 

 

 

Death by Volume by Robert Garfat

 

The Ginger Goodwin Story by Michael Stephen

Good Housekeeping by Nicolle Nattrass

2010/2011 Season

Artistic Director: Garry Davey

Mainstage Just Kidding Series Fringe Flicks Emerging Voices

Summer of my Amazing Luck by Chris Craddock

Malaspina Theatre at VIU

Cinderella by the Vancouver Opera

The Big Sneeze

Axis Theatre Company

Old Thomas & the Little Fairy

Bouge de La

11th Year in Series.

10 Films screened 4 times each:

Mao’s Last Dancer

I Am Love

Please Give

Wasteland

Fathers & Sons

Force of Nature

NoWhere Boy

Another Year

Incendies

Soul Kitchen

Ben and Jess

by Ron Fromstein

The Soul Menders

by Patti Flather

My Purple Wig

by Jessica Anderson

2009/2010 Season
Mainstage Just Kidding Series Fringe Flicks Emerging Voices

Jake’s Gift by Julia Mackey

Wrong for Each Other by Norm Foster

Malaspina Theatre at VIU

Jake Pine by the Vancouver Opera

Max-i-mime

Pinocchio

Story Theatre Company

Raven Stole the Sun

A Red Sky Production

10th Year in Series.

12 Films screened 4 times each:

The Daughter

Our Little Sister

Sing Street

Love & Friendship

Captain Fantastic

Operation Avalanche

The Eagle Huntress

Maliglutit

I, Daniel Blake

The Salesman

Series of four staged readings. Fourth year.

2008/2009 Season

Mainstage

Just Kidding Series

Fringe Flicks

Emerging Voices

The Syringa Tree by Pamela Gien

Malaspina Theatre

New Canadian Kid By Dennis Foon

Trent Arterberry’s The Bigg Show

King Arthur’s Kitchen

By Leslie Mildiner

Wired

By Betty Quan

9th Year in Series.

12 Films screened 4 times each.

Series of four staged readings. Third year.

2007/2008 Season
Artistic Director: Burton Lancaster

Mainstage at 
The Port Theatre

Just Kidding Series

Fringe Flicks

Emerging Voices


Vigil by Morris Panych

Marion Bridge

by Daniel MacIvor

Rick Scott

The Kerplunks

Gregg Goldston Louder than Words

Christian Swenson Human Jazz

8th Year in Series.

12 Films screened 4 times each.

Series of six staged readings. Second year.

2006/2007 Season
Artistic Director: Burton Lancaster

Mainstage at 
The Port Theatre

Just Kidding Series

Fringe Flicks

Emerging Voices

Ivanka Chews the Fatby Jo-Ann Waytowich

Being Frank by G. Kim Blank

The Magic Flute

The Little Old Man

 

The Emperor’s New Threads

Airplay

 

7th Year in Series.  12 Films screened 4 times each.

Series of six staged readings. First year.

2005/2006 Season
Artistic Director: Burton Lancaster

Mainstage at 
The Port Theatre

Just Kidding Series

Fringe Flicks

Mary’s Wedding 
by Stephen Massicotte

If We Are Women by Joanna McClelland Glass

SeeSaw 

Trent Arterberry

The Trollsons

 The Big League

6th Year in Series.  12 Films screened 4 times each.

2004/2005 Season
Artistic Director: Garry Davey

Mainstage at 
The Port Theatre

Just Kidding Series

Fringe Flicks

The Drawer Boy 
by Michael Healey

Shirley Valentine
by Willy Russell

Shalakazap

 Checkerboard Guy

 Hansel & Gretel

 NightLight

5th Year in Series.  Expanded 12 films and 4 screenings each.

2003/2004 Season
Artistic Director: David Mann

Mainstage at 
The Port Theatre

Just Kidding Series

Fringe Flicks

The Concubine’s Children
by Denise Chong
A TheatreOne World Premiere

Rick Scott

 Peacemaker

 The Invisible Girl

 Vancouver Theatre Sports

4th Year in Series.  12 films with 2 screenings each and Gala.

2002/2003 Season
Artistic Director: David Mann

Mainstage at 
The Port Theatre

Just Kidding Series

Fringe Flicks

Best Left Buried
by Marty Chan
A TheatreOne World Premiere

Figaro Figaro Figaro

 Rick Scott

 Broccoli & Butterflies

 Gremlin

3rd Year in Series.  8 films with 2 screenings each.

2001/2002 Season
Artistic Director: David Mann

Mainstage at 
Malaspina College Theatre

Just Kidding Series

Fringe Flicks

The Shape of a Girl
by Joan McLeod

Hot Flashes
by Paul Ledoux & John Roby

Eye Spy Series at The Port Theatre 
(a joint presentation with Vancouver Island Symphony Orchestra)

 School Daze with The Potato People

 Snow White

 The Boy in the Treehouse

The Carnival of Animals

2nd Year in Series.

2000/2001 Season
Artistic Director: David Mann

Mainstage at 
Malaspina College Theatre

Just Kidding Series 
(renamed Eye Spy Series and jointly presented with the Vancouver Island Symphony Orchestra)

Fringe Flicks

Nucklehead Fever
by Jacques Lalonde

Anne adapted by Paul Ledoux from Anne of Green Gables by Lucy Maud Montgomery

Mom, Dad, I’m Living with a White Girl by Marty Chan

Sylvia by A. R. Gurney

Peter & The Wolf

 The Big Map

 My Game, A Girl…and Hockey

 Derwent is Different

Inaugural year of Fringe Flicks

 

1999/2000 Season
Artistic Producer: Michael McLaughlin

Mainstage 
at Malaspina College Theatre

Just Kidding Series 
at Malaspina College Theatre

The Number 14 by Axis Theatre Co.

 Ethan Claymore by Norm Foster

 Forever Plaid by Stuart Ross

Norman Foote

World In A Flapp

The Beauty Machine

Fantastical Folktales

 The Field

1998/1999 Season
Artistic Producer: Michael McLaughlin

Mainstage 
at Malaspina College Theatre

Just Kidding Series 
at Malaspina College Theatre

Second Stage Events

A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline
by Dean Regan

Painting Churches by Tina Howe

 Intimate Exchanges by Alan Ayckbourn (toured to Burnaby and Kelowna)

Robinson Crusoe

 Alice in Wonderland

 Animan

 Mime Out Loud

 Suddenly Shakespeare

Kate & Anna McGarrigle (music)

 Dracula – The Royal Winnipeg Ballet (dance)

Tonight…Piaf (music)

1997/1998 Season
Artistic Producer: Michael McLaughlin

Mainstage 
at Malaspina College Theatre

Just Kidding Series 
at Malaspina College Theatre

Second Stage Events

Sincerely…A Friend The Songs of Leonard Cohen

 The Number 14 by Axis Theatre Co.

 Opening Day by Kevin Roberts (premiere production)

 Only Drunks & Children Tell The Truth by Drew Haydn-Taylor

Paul Hann in Concert

Treasure Island

For Arts Sake

Alchemilla Puppetworks

 Heather Bishop Entertains

 
 

Murray McLaughlan (music)

 Diana Krall (music)

Sensible Footwear(comedy)

 Barachois (music)

1996/1997 Season
Artistic Producer: Michael McLaughlin

Mainstage 
at Malaspina College Theatre

Just Kidding Series 
at Malaspina College Theatre

Second Stage Events

It’s Snowing on SaltSpring
by Nicola Cavendish

Oleanna by David Mamet

Tonight…Piaf with Joelle Rabu

The Suzy & Uncle Joe Family Show

 Peacemaker

Trolldom…As If By Magic

Beware of the Dog

A Tinkers Dream

John McDermott In Concert(music)

Tapestry (revue)

Way Too Blonde (comedy)

1995 Season
Artistic Producer: Michael McLaughlin

Mainstage 
at Rutherford Playhouse

Just Kidding Series 
at Rutherford Playhouse (debut season)

Second Stage Events

Sherlock’s Last Case by Charles Marowitz

All I Ever Wanted by Frank Moher (premiere production)

Frankie & Johnnie In The Clair De Lune by Terence McNally

 A Christmas Carol by Jeff Pitcher

Hopes, Dreams & Wishes

 A Tale of Cinderella

World In A Flapp

Philharmonic Fool

Valdy (music)

 1989 Season

Artistic Director: Duncan Fraser

The Dunsmuirs, Part One
by Rod Langley (premiere production)

The Dunsmuirs, Part Two by Rod Langley (premiere production)

Everloving by Margaret Hollingsworth

1988 Season
Artistic Director: Bindon Kinghorn

The Dunsmuirs, Part One by Rod Langley

Billy Bishop Goes To War by John Gray in collaboration with Eric Peterson

Trafford Tanzi by Clare Luckham

1987 Season
Artistic Director: Fred Euringer

Good Gnus music and lyrics by Flanders and Swann

All’s Well That Ends Well by William Shakespeare

The Melville Boys by Norm Foster

Chinook (Children’s Theatre)

1986 Season
Artistic Director: Janet Wright

Side By Side By Sondheim music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim

Jitters by David French

A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare

Thomasina, The Cat Who Thought She Was Good (the company’s first children’s theatre production)

1985 Season
Artistic Director: Leon Pownall

Taming of The Shrew by William Shakespeare

Irma La Douce by Julian More

Goodnight Disgrace by Michael Mercer

1984 Inaugural Season as Shakespeare Plus
Artistic Producer: Leon Pownall

Romeo & Juliet by William Shakespeare

Cabaret by Joe Masteroff

Goodnight Disgrace by Michael Mercer (premiere production)

The company also produced several musical events including: Jazz concerts with the Milt Jackson & Ray Brown Quartet, Valdy, Primavera Players, The LA Four, and Joelle Rabu